Security and privacy policy

Renaissance Limited is committed to providing our customers with a secure, private online experience. The following policy explains how Renaissance Limited will protect your privacy when we collect and retain your personal information.

By using the Renaissance Limited website or providing personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined below.

This web site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Renaissance Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our web site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

The sites linked to by Renaissance  Limited websites are developed by people over whom Renaissance Limited exercises no control. These other sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information.

Why does Renaissance collect and retain personal Information?

We collect and retain information to enable us to maintain verbal, electronic or written contact with the organisations and individuals with whom we do business. The information allows us to enhance our website and other communications so that we may offer you a more personalized, tailored service. 
We also use this information to undertake any online transactions with you. Please see the Terms of Sale for further details.

How does Renaissance collect and store the information?

We collect information in the process of conducting business, it may be collected verbally, electronically or in a written form. This information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation, via our website or through a third party whom we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. All reasonable safeguards will be taken to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information against unauthorised disclosure or misuse. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet and will therefore not be responsible for any such breaches beyond our control.

We may store and process personal information collected on our site in New Zealand or any other country in which Renaissance Limited, its Licensors, or agents maintain facilities. By using this website, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside New Zealand

Sharing Personal Information

We are aware that you may be concerned about the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We have taken many steps - from both technical and systems perspectives - to ensure that all of your information is well protected, however we also recommend that you do not disclose your username and password to anyone.



Only specified Renaissance Limited employees are able to access your personal data. The level of accessibility to your personal data is proportional to the job function that each team member performs.



In certain circumstances we may be obliged to share or transfer personal information to unrelated third parties. For example, we may provide personal information to a third party to comply with a legal requirement or court order or similar circumstance. If such an event occurs, we will take appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

We may disclose aggregated shopper statistics, or purchasing behaviour, but none of these statistics will contain any information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits. 



In the event of a transfer of ownership of Renaissance Limited, such as acquisition by or merger with another company, we will provide notice before any personally identifying information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

What is Renaissance’s policy on allowing me to view and update my personal information?

If you are an individual, you have rights under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request the correction of any personal information that we hold about you. You are able to access personal information held by Renaissance Limited in the "Your Account" area. If you would like to change any of your details please send an email to info@renaissance.co.nz with all the details you would like to amend.

Questions about this policy

If you have any questions about this Policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us by emailing info@renaissance.co.nz

Changes To This Policy

Renaissance Limited reserves the right to update or modify this policy at any time by posting the revised version on our website. Any modifications to the policy will only apply to the personal information we collect after we have posted the revised policy on our website. This Policy was last revised on 22 June 2010.